Download our Android app to get updates on your mobile

CAPGEMINI PLACEMENT PAPER ON 30th JULY 2008

CAPGEMINI PLACEMENT PAPER ON 30th JULY  2008   

 1.Fresh Grapes contain 90% water by wt. Dried grapes contain 20% water by %age. What will b wt of dried grapes when we begin with 20 kg fresh grapes?
a)2kg b) 2.4kg c) 2.5kg d) none
Answer. C

2.How many 5 digit no. can b formed wit digits 1, 2, 3,4,5,6 which r divisible by 4 and digits not repeated
a)144 b)168 c)192 d) none
Answer. C

3.There is a rectangular Garden whose length and width are 60m X 20m.There is a walkway of uniform width around garden. Area of walkway is 516m^2. Find width of walkway
a)1 b)2 c)3 d)4
Answer. C

4.If 1= (3/4)(1+ (y/x) ) then
i. x=3y
ii. x=y/3
iii. x=(2/3)y
iv. none
Answer. A

5. The sum of six consecutive odd nos. is 888. What is the average of the nos.?
i. 147
ii. 148
iii. 149
iv. 146
Answer. B

6. if x-y + z = 19 , y + z =20 , x-z=3 , find d value of x+4y-5z
a)22 b)38 c)17 d) none

7. Find approx value of 39.987/0.8102+1.987*18.02
a)72 b)56 c)86 d)44

Answer. C

8. Asish was given Rs. 158 in denominations of Rs 1 each. He distributes these in diff bags, such that ne sum of money of denomination betn 1 and 158 can be given in bags. The min no. of such bags reqd

a)10 b)17 c)15 d) none
Answer. D


9.An employee has to allocate offices to 6 staff members. The offices are no. 1-6. the offices are arranged in a row and they are separated from each other by dividers>hence voices, sounds and cigarette smoke flow easily from one office to another
Miss R needs to use the telephone quite often throughout the day. Mr. M and Mr. B need adjacent offices as they need to consult each other often while working. Miss H is a senior employee and his to be allotted the office no. 5, having the biggest window.
Mr. D requires silence in office next to his. Mr. T, Mr. M and Mr. D are all smokers. Miss H finds tobacco smoke allergic and consecutively the offices next to hers are occupied by non-smokers. Unless specifically stated all the employees maintain an atmosphere of silence during office hrs.

a. The ideal candidate to occupy office farthest from Mr. B will be
i. Miss H
ii. Mr. M
iii. Mr. T
iv. Mr. D

b. The three employees who are smokers should be seated in the offices
i. 1 2 4
ii. 2 3 6
iii. 1 2 3
iv. 1 2 3

c. The ideal office for Mr. M would be
i. 2
ii. 6
iii. 1
iv. 3

d. In the event of what occurrence within a period of one month since the assignment of the offices would a request for a change in office be put forth by one or more employees?
i. Mr D quitting smoking
ii. Mr. T taking over duties formally taken care of by Miss R
iii. The installation of a water cooler in Miss H's office
iv. Mr. B suffering from anemia



10.Ten coins are distr. Among 4 people P, Q, R, S such that one of them gets a coin, another gets 2 coins,3rd gets 3 coins, and 4th gets 4 coins. It is known that Q gets more coins than P, and S gets fewer coins than R

a. If the no. of coins distr. To Q is twice the no. distr. to P then which one of the following. is necessarily true?
i. R gets even no. of coins
ii. R gets odd no. of coins
iii. S gets even no. of coins
iv. S gets odd no. of coins

b. If R gets at least two more coins than S which one of the following is necessarily true?
i. Q gets at least 2 more coins than S
ii. Q gets more coins than P
iii. P gets more coins than S
iv. P and Q together get at least five coins

c. If Q gets fewer coins than R, then which one of the following is not necessarily true?
i. P and Q together get at least 4 coins
ii. Q and S together get at least 4 coins
iii.R and S together get at least 5 coins
iv.P and R together get at least 5 coins



11.Elle is 3 times older than Zaheer. Zaheer is ½ as old as Waheeda. Yogesh is elder than Zaheer.

a. What is sufficient to estimate Elle's age?
i.Zaheer is 10 yrs old
ii.Yogesh and Waheeda are both older than Zaheer by the same no of yrs.
iii.Both of the above
iv.None of the above

b. Which one of the following statements can be inferred from the info above
i.Yogesh is elder than Waheeda
ii.Elle is older than Waheeda
iii.Elle's age may be less than that of Waheeda
iv.None of the above


Section B

Direction for Qn 1-8

Ans A using I only

Ans B using II only

Ans C using both I and II

Ans D not solvable

1. Raman and Gaurav Brought eggs from a vendor. How many eggs were bought by each of them
i. Raman bought half as many as Gaurav
ii. The dealer had a stock of 500 eggs at the beginning of day



2. What is the age of Ramprakash?
i. Ramprakash was born when his father was 26 yrs old
ii. Ramprakash's mothers age is 3yrs less than his father's



3. How much time is reqd for downloading the software?
i. The Data transfer rate is 6 kbps
ii. The size of the software is 4.5 megabytes



4. Sanjay and Vijay started their journey from Mumbai to Pune. Who reached Pune first?
i. Sanjay overtakes two times Vijay and Vijay overtakes Sanjay two times
ii. Sanjay started first



5. Is the GDP of country X higher than Country Y?
i. GDP's of X and Y has been increasing at a compounded annual growth rate of 5% and 6% over he past 5 yrs
ii. 5 yrs ago GDP of X was 1.2 times Y



6. A boat can ferry 1500 passengers across a river in 12 hrs. How many round trips does it make during the journey?
i. The boat can carry 400 passengers at a time
ii. During its journey, the boat takes 40 mins time each way and 20 mins waiting time at each end.



7. What are the values of m and n?
i. n is an even integer, m is odd integer and m is greater than n.
ii. The product of m and n is 30



8. How much is the weight of 20 mangoes and 30 oranges?
i. 1 orange weighs twice that of 1 mango
ii. 2 mangoes and 3 oranges weigh 2 kg



Direction for Qn 9-12

Five teams participated in Pepsi Cup. Each team played against each other. The top teams played finals. A win fetched 2 pts and a tie 1 point

1) South Africa were in the finals
2) India defeated SA but failed to reach the finals
3) Australia lost only one match in the tournament
4) The match between India and Sri Lanka was a tie
5) The undefeated team in the league matches lost in the finals
6) England was one of the best teams that did not qualify



9. Who were the finalists?
i. SA & India
ii. Aus & SL
iii. SA & SL
iv. none

10. Who won the finals?
i. Aus
ii. SL
iii. SA
iv. Can't be determined

11. How many matches did India Win?
i. 0
ii. 1
iii. 2
iv. can't be determined

12. What was the outcome of the India England Match
i. India won
ii. England won
iii. It was a tie
iv. Can't be determined

All the best meet u in capgemini
CAPGEMINI PLACEMENT PAPER ON 30th JULY 2008 CAPGEMINI PLACEMENT PAPER ON 30th JULY 2008 Reviewed by Job today on 07:44 Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.